0

On Saturday 18 January 2020 the FIA shone the highlight on special achievements in its 2019 Ancient Championships.  

Held at the Pavilion Gabriel within the heart of Paris within the presence of FIA Deputy President for Sport Graham Stoker and President of the FIA Ancient Motor Sport Commission, Paolo Cantarella, 55 prizes were awarded in total, including 53 drivers and co-drivers, from Regularity Rally, the European Ancient Carrying Rally Championship and Hill Climb to Diagram Junior, Diagram 3, Masters Ancient Sports Automobile and Masters Ancient Diagram One, the International locations Cup in Hill Climb and the Crew Trophy in Carrying Rally. 

The winners were- 

FIA Trophy for Ancient Regularity Rallies

Driver – Carles FORTUNY (ESP)

Co-Driver – Carles JIMENEZ (ESP)

FIA European Ancient Carrying Rally Championship

TEAM TROPHY – HISTORIC RALLY CLUB FINLAND (FIN)

CATEGORY 1 (Pre-61 automobiles) – 3rd: Timo TUOMINEN (FIN) / Elias KIVITILA (FIN)

CATEGORY 1 (Pre-61 automobiles) – 2nd: Karen GRAHAM (GBR) / Ernie GRAHAM (GBR)

CATEGORY 1 (Pre-61 automobiles) – 1st: Giuseppe D’ANGELO (ITA) / Antonio PARISI (ITA)

CATEGORY 2 (Vehicles from 1970 to 1975) – 3rd: Edit MEKLER-MIKO (HUN) / Laszlo MEKLER (HUN)

CATEGORY 2 (Vehicles from 1970 to 1975) – 2nd: Giovanni CAMPEIS (ITA) / Paolo PASUTTI (ITA)

CATEGORY 2 (Vehicles from 1970 to 1975) – 1st: Ingrid JOHNSEN (SWE) / Anders JOHNSEN (SWE)

CATEGORY 3 (Vehicles from 1976 to 1981) – 3rd Co-Driver – Timo JAAKKOLA (FIN)

CATEGORY 3 (Vehicles from 1976 to 1981) – 3rd: Driver – Esa PELTONEN (FIN)

CATEGORY 3 (Vehicles from 1976 to 1981) – 2nd Co-Driver – Jyrki SAARTO (FIN)

CATEGORY 3 (Vehicles from 1976 to 1981) – 2nd Driver – “Zippo” (ITA)

CATEGORY 3 (Vehicles from 1976 to 1981) – 1st – Gerda ZAUNER (AUT) / Karl WAGNER (AUT)

CATEGORY 4 (Vehicles from 1982 to 1990) – 3rd: Esko JUNTTILA (SWE) / Mats MYRSELL (SWE)

CATEGORY 4 (Vehicles from 1982 to 1990) – 2nd: Michael JOHNSTON (GBR) / Will GRAHAM (GBR)

CATEGORY 4 (Vehicles from 1982 to 1990) – 1st: Fabrizia PONS (ITA) / “Lucky” (ITA)

FIA Ancient Hill Climb Championship

Class 1 Champion – Christian HOLZER (AUT)

Class 2 Champion – Giuliano PALMIERI (ITA)

Class 3 Champion – Jiri KUBICEK (CZE)

Class 4 Champion – Uberto BONUCCI (ITA)

Class 2 Champion – Ondrej CHYTIL (CZE)

FIA Lurani Trophy for Diagram Junior Vehicles

Class E2 Winner – Jim TIMMS (GBR)

Class D2 Winner – Ivo GOECKMANN (DEU)

Class D1 Winner – Hans HILLEBRINK (SWE)

Class C1 Winner – Luc DENEVE (BEL)

Class B2 Winner – Floris-Jan HEKKER (NLD)

Class B1 Winner – Stephane REY (FRA)

Class A Winner & 3rd Winner – Daniele SALODINI (ITA)

Class C2 Winner & 2nd Winner – Crispian BESLEY (GBR)

Class E1 Winner & Overall Winner – Bruno WEIBEL (CHE)

FIA Ancient Diagram 3 European Cup

CATEGORY 1 – 3rd: Keith WHITE (GBR)

CATEGORY 1 – 2nd: Gianluigi CANDIANI (ITA)

CATEGORY 1 – 1st: Valerio LEONE (MCO)

CATEGORY 2 – 3rd: Thomas WEIDEL (DEU)

CATEGORY 2 – 2nd: Michael RINGSTROM (DNK)

CATEGORY 2 – 1st: Christian OLSEN (DNK)

FIA Masters Ancient Sports Automobile Championship

Champion – Pre-1966 automobiles – Chris JOLLY / Steve FARTHING (GBR) 

Champion – Publish-1965 automobiles – Jason WRIGHT / Andy WOLFE (GBR)

FIA Masters Ancient Diagram One Championship

Champion – Head Class – Matteo FERRER-AZA (ITA)

Champion – Lauda Class – Martin STRETTON (GBR)

Champion – Fittipaldi Class – Henry FLETCHER (GBR)

More images may well presumably well perhaps be found on the FIA FLICKR gallery HERE


Like it? Share with your friends!

0
Racing Elite

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *